CLA-2-23:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Ms. Cathy Chafin
Waters Shipping Co.
2307 Burnett Blvd.
Wilmington, NC 28401

RE: The tariff classification of soybean residue for use in animal feed, from Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay or Paraguay.

Dear Ms. Chafin:

In your letter dated May 2, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wilmington Bulk LLC (Rose Hill, NC). A flow chart accompanied your request. Other information accompanied your previous correspondence dated July 18, 2013 and December 17, 2013.

The goods in question are “soybean meal pellets” obtained from the solid residue (oilcake) remaining after the oil has been removed from soybeans via a solvent-extraction process. Based on the description and information submitted, it appears that the residue has been desolventized, ground and pelletized, and will be used in animal feeding applications. The fat content of the pellets is said to be about 2%, while the protein content is said to be about 46%.

The applicable subheading for the “soybean meal pellets” will be 2304.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for oilcake and other solid residues, whether or not ground or in the form of pellets, resulting from the extraction of soybean oil. The rate of duty will be 0.45 cents per kilogram.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at the email address [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division